CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 884653

Ms. Nada E. Blankenship
Radix Group International, Inc.
898 Airport Park Road, Suite 205
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of an angular contact ball bearing from China.

Dear Ms. Blankenship:

In your letter dated March 30, 1993, on behalf of your client, the Dexter Axle Division of Tomkins Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a single row, angular contact ball bearing with an outside diameter of 70 mm. While produced in China, the bearing will be sold by a Hong Kong concern.

The applicable subheading for the bearing will be 8482.10.5028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for angular contact ball bearings, other than wheel hub bearings. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport